Brandon to Bishop Auckland Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route)

Start at Broompark Picnic Site
Follow A690 Durham to Crook road
Turn at Stonebridge roundabout onto B6302 to Ushaw Moor
Entrance is signed ½ mile on left
County Durham

Tel: +44 03000 264 589

Add Brandon to Bishop Auckland Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route) to your Itinerary

Hamsterley Forest Run

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Catering

  • Picnic Site

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking - At Broompark, Brancepeth, Hunwick and Newton Cap Viaduct.

Provider Features

  • Distance (more than 10 Km)
  • Grade (Moderate)
  • In countryside
  • Route Surface (Railway Path/Walkers/Horses/Villages/Roads)
  • Route Surface (Traffic free Railway path/Kids)
  • Route Surface (Traffic free/Cycle Path/Walkers)
  • Suitable For (Any Bike)

Access Information

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Waddington Street United Reformed Church

    A congregation made up of all sorts of people from Durham and the surrounding area. We…

    1.22 miles away
  2. St. John's Church

    St John’s draws together people of all ages and backgrounds to follow Christ.  

    1.24 miles away
  3. Durham University Oriental Museum

    Explore Ancient Egypt and Western Asia, the Himalayas, China, Japan, Korea and Southeast…

    1.29 miles away
  1. North Road Methodist Church

    Grade 2 listed Bethel chapel, which is now a Methodist Church dates back to 1853.

    1.33 miles away
  2. St. Margaret of Antioch Church

    St Margaret of Antioch: a friendly parish church in the heart of Durham. Over many…

    1.36 miles away
  3. St Cuthbert's North Road

    Please see website for full list of services and events :- http://cuthbertandaidan…

    1.37 miles away
  4. Our Lady of Mercy and St Godric Church

    The Church of Our Lady of Mercy and St. Godric is our Grade II listed church,…

    1.37 miles away
  5. St. Mary The Less Church

    The Chapel for St John's College, serving part of the small parishes of the Peninsula.…

    1.38 miles away
  6. Wharton Park

    This VisitEngland accredited attraction Wharton Park commands spectacular views across…

    1.4 miles away
  7. Open Treasure at Durham Cathedral

    Open Treasure is a new world-class exhibition route which transforms public access to…

    1.44 miles away
  8. Durham Cathedral Towers

    Visitors can conquer the 325 steps and enjoy unrivalled views over historic Durham City…

    1.46 miles away
  9. Durham Cathedral

    Thought by many to be the finest example of Norman church architecture in England, with…

    1.46 miles away
  10. DLI Collection at Palace Green Library

    Explore the history of the Durham Light Infantry enjoying items from the collection with…

    1.46 miles away
  11. Durham Cathedral Tours

    Discover the hidden history of Durham Cathedral with one of our regular guided tours.…

    1.46 miles away
  12. Durham Castle Tours

    Durham Castle is part of the Durham City World Heritage Site. Entrance by guided tour…

    1.48 miles away
  13. Palace Green Library

    Palace Green Library, in the heart of Durham city, holds Durham University's special…

    1.48 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles