Waskerley Way Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route)

Start at Lydgett's Junction in Consett
From Consett centre, follow A692 towards Castleside
Turn left at The Grove
Consett
County Durham

Tel: +44 03000 264 589

Add Waskerley Way Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route) to your Itinerary

Viewpoint from Cycling on the Waskerley Way

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Catering

  • Picnic Site

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking - At Lydgetts Junction, Rowley, Whitehall, Waskerley Station, Hawkburn Head and Park Head.

Provider Features

  • Distance (more than 10 Km)
  • Grade (Moderate)
  • In countryside
  • Route Surface (Railway Path/Walkers/Horses/Villages/Roads)
  • Route Surface (Traffic free Railway path/Kids)
  • Route Surface (Traffic free/Cycle Path/Walkers)
  • Suitable For (Any Bike)

Access Information

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Hall Hill Farm

    Award-winning farm attraction set in attractive countryside, see and touch the animals at…

    3.8 miles away
  2. Derwentcote Steel Furnace

    Built in the 1720s, Derwentcote is the earliest and most complete steel-making furnace to…

    4.75 miles away
  3. Lanchester Garden Centre

    Nestled in Bargate Bank, about a mile outside of Lanchester, in the heart of the stunning…

    4.85 miles away
  1. Broom House Farm

    Fun Adventure Farm. Woodland trails and adventure activities for all the family. Farm…

    7.31 miles away
  2. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.4 miles away
  3. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    7.53 miles away
  4. Carricks Picnic Area

    Riverside picnic area.

    7.86 miles away
  5. 1950's Welfare Hall at Beamish

    The first building in our 1950's Town is opening its doors early summer 2019.  Experience…

    8.05 miles away
  6. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    8.09 miles away
  7. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.23 miles away
  8. Tanfield Railway

    Oldest existing railway in the world, opened 1725. Steam-hauled passenger trains, vintage…

    8.37 miles away
  9. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    8.88 miles away
  10. Weardale Railway

    The Weardale Railway follows the path of the River Wear and passes through the…

    9.09 miles away
  11. Brancepeth Castle

    Brancepeth is one of the oldest castles in the North East. The building today is a…

    10.62 miles away
  12. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    11.04 miles away
  13. Our Lady of Mercy and St Godric Church

    The Church of Our Lady of Mercy and St. Godric is our Grade II listed church,…

    11.25 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles