Tanfield Railway

From £6.50
The Engine Shed
Marley Hill
Tanfield
Tyne and Wear
NE16 5ET

Tel: +44 07508 092365

Add Tanfield Railway to your Itinerary

An historic steam train on Tanfield Railway in County Durham.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£10.50 per ticket type
Child£6.50 per ticket type
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£27.50 per ticket type
Senior Citizens£8.50 per ticket type

Children under 5 go free

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    279
  • Very Good
    86
  • Average
    13
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • ClaireC1519
    Trip Type:
    Family
    North Pole Express
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 7th December 2019
    Absolutely lovely day. Staff couldn't have been nicer and we had great fun. Will definitely be back. Read full review
  • monkeyhanger11
    Billingham
    Tanfield Railway North Pole Express
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 15th December 2019
    Tanfield Railway is always a good day out for all the family but they excelled with North Pole Express. Read full review
  • Ggraham04092010
    Trip Type:
    Family
    A disappointing Christmas Experience
    2 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 15th December 2019
    We booked to visit Santa on the Tanfield Railway and were - unfortunately - disappointed with our experience. We were booked on to the last slot of the day but didn't expect to find the face painter... Read full review

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Access Statement - Please see below

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted

Access Information

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2020)

* Trains operate every Sunday and Bank Holiday throughout the year, plus Thursdays and Saturdays during the school summer holidays. Please see website for details of Train operating times and special events.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From A1(M) Northbound - Exit at junction 63 for Chester le Street and Beamish. At the roundabout below the motorway take the second exit A693 west towards Stanley and Beamish. Continue for nearly 4 miles on the A693, across 4 roundabouts. Going uphill, turn first right following the Tanfield Railway brown sign. At the bottom of the bank turn right onto the A6076, following the brown sign. The railway is about 2 miles along the A6076, on the left.

From A1 Southbound - Exit at the Lobley Hill intersection and follow the A692 west towards Consett for about 2 miles, passing through Streetgate into Sunniside. Straight ahead at the first traffic lights, past the pedestrian lights, at the next traffic lights turn left onto the A6076 (following the Tanfield Railway brown sign). Our main entrance is about 1 mile along the A6076, on the right.

Sat Nav Post Code - NE16 5ET

Public Transport Directions

By rail - Our nearest main line railway stations are Newcastle Central and Durham. The Tyne and Wear Metro system also serves Gateshead Interchange and Newcastle Central for easy bus connections on most days.

By Bus - Monday to Saturday: the X30 and X31 from Newcastle, Gateshead and Stanley stop at the Andrews House entrance to the site. Sunday: The X30 provides an hourly service to Andrews House. Details are available from Go North East 0191 4205050 or visit http://www.gonortheast.co.uk/

You May Also Like...

Saturday, 23rd November 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

Tanfield Railway - North Pole Express - SOLD OUTThe Tanfield Railway offers an unforgettable Christmas experience aboard the North Pole Express on a four mile return steam train ride through stunning winter countryside to see Santa Claus in his magical grotto.
more info

Thursday, 26th December 2019 - Thursday, 26th December 2019

Sunday, 29th December 2019 - Sunday, 29th December 2019

Mince Pie SpecialsTanfield Railway - Mince Pie SpecialSpend the day at Tanfield and enjoy our popular Mince Pie Specials after all the hustle and bustle of the Christmas season. No pre-booking required.
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    2.07 miles away
  2. 1950's Welfare Hall at Beamish

    The first building in our 1950's Town is opening its doors early summer 2019.  Experience…

    2.12 miles away
  3. National Trust - Gibside

    Discover fine Derwent Valley views, winding paths and refreshing open spaces. Escape…

    2.4 miles away
  1. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    2.64 miles away
  2. Derwentcote Steel Furnace

    Built in the 1720s, Derwentcote is the earliest and most complete steel-making furnace to…

    4.87 miles away
  3. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    5.2 miles away
  4. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    5.59 miles away
  5. Broom House Farm

    Fun Adventure Farm. Woodland trails and adventure activities for all the family. Farm…

    6.09 miles away
  6. Chester-le-Street Riverside Park

    Created in the 1930s, Riverside Park has always been popular with visitors. It was…

    6.23 miles away
  7. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.5 miles away
  8. Lanchester Garden Centre

    Nestled in Bargate Bank, about a mile outside of Lanchester, in the heart of the stunning…

    7.83 miles away
  9. Finchale Priory

    The very extensive remains of a 13thC priory, founded on the site of a retired pirate's…

    8.31 miles away
  10. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.53 miles away
  11. Adventure Valley

    Discover a world of family adventures at Adventure Valley, the North East’s biggest…

    8.82 miles away
  12. Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve and Visitor Centre

    Rainton Meadows was created by the restoration of the Rye Hill Opencast coal mine in 1996…

    8.99 miles away
  13. Flight Sim Centre

    We offer a full size Boeing 737 airliner an F-35 fighter jet and a Spitfire to fly.

    9.43 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles