Tanfield Railway

From £6.50
The Engine Shed
Marley Hill
Tanfield
Tyne and Wear
NE16 5ET

Tel: +44 07508 092365

Add Tanfield Railway to your Itinerary

An historic steam train on Tanfield Railway in County Durham.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£10.50 per ticket type
Child£6.50 per ticket type
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)£27.50 per ticket type
Senior Citizens£8.50 per ticket type

Children under 5 go free

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    265
  • Very Good
    85
  • Average
    13
  • Poor
    3
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • 1612KA
    Delightful afternoon tea on a charming railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 12th August 2019
    The Tanfield Railway was a brilliant find! We had booked an afternoon tea which was delicious and we appreciated how, although it was special and served in a historic railway carriage, it felt very... Read full review
  • holidaymanWashington
    Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
    Third Class Bone Shaker: Missed Potential.
    3 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 15th August 2019
    We decided to take the train from East Tanfield, as this appeared to provide the best option for our needs. The first problem arose in the tea room, which was the place to purchase tickets. The card... Read full review
  • Eric N
    Nostalgic Steam Trains
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 19th August 2019
    This railway is maintained by volunteers. It runs in the scenic Causey Arch woodland which is a little like Jesmond Dene in Newcastle. Read full review

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Access Statement - Please see below

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted

Access Information

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2019)

* Trains operate every Sunday and Bank Holiday throughout the year, plus Thursdays and Saturdays during the school summer holidays. Please see website for details of Train operating times and special events.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From A1(M) Northbound - Exit at junction 63 for Chester le Street and Beamish. At the roundabout below the motorway take the second exit A693 west towards Stanley and Beamish. Continue for nearly 4 miles on the A693, across 4 roundabouts. Going uphill, turn first right following the Tanfield Railway brown sign. At the bottom of the bank turn right onto the A6076, following the brown sign. The railway is about 2 miles along the A6076, on the left.

From A1 Southbound - Exit at the Lobley Hill intersection and follow the A692 west towards Consett for about 2 miles, passing through Streetgate into Sunniside. Straight ahead at the first traffic lights, past the pedestrian lights, at the next traffic lights turn left onto the A6076 (following the Tanfield Railway brown sign). Our main entrance is about 1 mile along the A6076, on the right.

Sat Nav Post Code - NE16 5ET

Public Transport Directions

By rail - Our nearest main line railway stations are Newcastle Central and Durham. The Tyne and Wear Metro system also serves Gateshead Interchange and Newcastle Central for easy bus connections on most days.

By Bus - Monday to Saturday: the X30 and X31 from Newcastle, Gateshead and Stanley stop at the Andrews House entrance to the site. Sunday: The X30 provides an hourly service to Andrews House. Details are available from Go North East 0191 4205050 or visit http://www.gonortheast.co.uk/

You May Also Like...

Saturday, 23rd November 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

Tanfield Railway - North Pole ExpressThe Tanfield Railway offers an unforgettable Christmas experience aboard the North Pole Express on a four mile return steam train ride through stunning winter countryside to see Santa Claus in his magical grotto.
more info

Tuesday, 27th August 2019 - Wednesday, 28th August 2019

Saturday, 31st August 2019 - Saturday, 31st August 2019

Sunday, 1st September 2019 - Sunday, 1st September 2019

 Teddy's Bear Picnic Tanfield Railway - Teddy's Bear PicnicJoin our resident Station Master, Boris the Bear and bring your favourite Teddy to Tanfield this weekend! Kids travel FREE with a responsible Teddy Bear and take part in the `I spy the Bear` competition.
more info

Saturday, 21st September 2019 - Sunday, 22nd September 2019

1940's Weekend Tanfield Railway - 1940's Weekend 1Music, dance and costumes from the forties! Experience Home Front life in wartime Britain and discover about North East collieries and railways during the 1940s.
more info

Saturday, 12th October 2019 - Sunday, 13th October 2019

Run it WeekendTanfield Railway - Run It WeekendAnything that can run, will run... all of our operational home fleet steam locomotives will be in service hauling various trains and rolling stock.
more info

Saturday, 26th October 2019 - Sunday, 27th October 2019

Tanfield Railway - Tanfield Ghost TrainGet in the ghoulish spirit of things on the Tanfield Railway’s very own Halloween Ghost Train! Come in fancy dress, take part in Halloween games, activities and arts and crafts – but most of all keep an eye out for the scary station staff!
more info

Thursday, 26th December 2019 - Thursday, 26th December 2019

Sunday, 29th December 2019 - Sunday, 29th December 2019

Mince Pie SpecialsTanfield Railway - Mince Pie SpecialSpend the day at Tanfield and enjoy our popular Mince Pie Specials after all the hustle and bustle of the Christmas season. No pre-booking required.
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    2.07 miles away
  2. 1950's Welfare Hall at Beamish

    The first building in our 1950's Town is opening its doors early summer 2019.  Experience…

    2.12 miles away
  3. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    2.6 miles away
  1. Derwentcote Steel Furnace

    Built in the 1720s, Derwentcote is the earliest and most complete steel-making furnace to…

    4.87 miles away
  2. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    5.2 miles away
  3. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    5.59 miles away
  4. Broom House Farm

    Fun Adventure Farm. Woodland trails and adventure activities for all the family. Farm…

    6.09 miles away
  5. Chester-le-Street Riverside Park

    Created in the 1930s, Riverside Park has always been popular with visitors. It was…

    6.23 miles away
  6. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.5 miles away
  7. Lanchester Garden Centre

    Nestled in Bargate Bank, about a mile outside of Lanchester, in the heart of the stunning…

    7.83 miles away
  8. Finchale Priory

    The very extensive remains of a 13thC priory, founded on the site of a retired pirate's…

    8.31 miles away
  9. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.45 miles away
  10. Adventure Valley

    Discover a world of family adventures at Adventure Valley, the North East’s biggest…

    8.82 miles away
  11. Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve and Visitor Centre

    Rainton Meadows was created by the restoration of the Rye Hill Opencast coal mine in 1996…

    8.99 miles away
  12. Flight Sim Centre

    We offer a full size Boeing 737 airliner an F-35 fighter jet and a Spitfire to fly.

    9.43 miles away
  13. St Cuthbert's North Road

    Please see website for full list of services and events :- http://cuthbertandaidan…

    9.63 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles