Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Waskerley Way Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route)

Viewpoint from Cycling on the Waskerley Way
Start at Lydgett's Junction in Consett
From Consett centre, follow A692 towards Castleside
Turn left at The Grove
Consett
County Durham

Tel: +44 03000 264 589

Add Waskerley Way Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route) to your Itinerary

The Waskerley Way is a beautiful 9.7 mile route passing through a varied landscape, from urban fringe through to upland sheep farms and on to exposed heather moorland. You will pass through one of the most impressive railway structures in North East England at Hownsgill Viaduct – towering 46 metres above the tree canopy of Knitsley and High House woods. Enjoy stunning views across Smiddy Shaw, Waskerley and Hisehope reservoirs. Take a welcome break at Park Head Picnic Area and grab a well-deserved rest whilst browsing the railway memorabilia inside the popular café, or learn about the thriving railway community that once stood at Waskerley station. And don’t miss the Rowley Station Picnic Area, where this famous station once stood before it made it was dismantled and rebuilt at nearby Beamish Museum.


Spot rare plants and wildlife along the way, including red and black grouse, merlin, adder, slow worm as well as frog orchid and melancholy thistle. The Waskerley Way also forms part of the C2C cycle route, making it one if Durham’s busiest and most popular railway paths.


The route is suitable for walkers, cyclists, horse-riders and wheelchair users. Please follow the Railway Paths Visitor Charter so everyone can enjoy this route together.


Download the PDF below for lots more information, maps and accessibility information.


Route supplied by Durham County Council’s Countryside Service

Opening Times

Open All Year

What's nearby...

  1. Hownsgill Bunkhouse

    Hownsgill Bunkhouse is situated on the Lydgetts Junction, which is an ideal location from which to...

    0.22 miles away
  2. Dene View

    Superior bed and breakfast accommodation in Castleside on edge of beautiful Durham Dales. Situated...

    1.39 miles away
  3. Jasmine Cottage

    Jasmine Cottage is a stone building converted in 2006 to provide modern accommodation, all on one...

    1.42 miles away
  4. Wharnley Burn Farm

    Wharnley Burn is a 14th century farmhouse in beautiful surroundings with beamed ceilings, low...

    1.45 miles away
  1. Castleneuk Guest House

    Castleneuk is a family run guesthouse, situated on the eastern edge of The North Pennines National...

    1.46 miles away
  2. River's Edge Cottage

    Detached stone cottage situated in the owner's grounds, on the banks of the River Derwent. New barn...

    1.68 miles away
  3. The Granary

    The Granary is a unique style of guest accommodation set in beautiful grounds and countryside. The...

    2.62 miles away
  4. Isabella House

    Isabella house is a stone built, detached property with off road parking for 2 cars. It is open...

    3 miles away
  5. Bee Cottage Farm Guest House

    Bee Cottage Farm Guesthouse is set in peaceful, picturesque surroundings on the edge of the...

    3.26 miles away
  6. Oxen Law Cottage

    This elegant holiday cottage overlooking countryside is within an AONB. Corbridge and Hadrian's...

    3.28 miles away
  7. Browney Cottage & Browney Close

    Authentic stone-built cottages, with lawned garden, surrounded by unspoilt rolling countryside. Ten...

    3.35 miles away
  8. Vindomora

    Delightful terraced cottage featured in House Beautiful, situated in a historic roman village....

    3.83 miles away
  9. Penny Cottage

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B or self catering...

    4.07 miles away
  10. Hazel Cottage

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B, room only or self...

    4.07 miles away
  11. Ivory Cottage B&B

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B, room only or self...

    4.07 miles away
  12. The Old Post Office

    Celebrating Food from our local suppliers is in our DNA - A warm welcome awaits you at The Old Post...

    4.35 miles away
Previous Next