Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Locomotion:The National Railway Museum at Shildon

Locomotion:The National Railway Museum at Shildon
Shildon
County Durham
DL4 1PQ

Tel: +44 01388 777999

Add Locomotion:The National Railway Museum at Shildon to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01388 777999

The museum offers visitors the opportunity to view many unique and historically significant railway vehicles and enjoy interactive displays. We operate on a large site stretching over 1km with both outdoor and indoor areas (however the majority of displays are indoors). We have car and coach parking at both ends of the museum site.


The "Welcome" end of site is home to historic buildings which are interpreted through contemporary displays and includes rail pioneer Timothy Hackworth's original cottage, the displays here explore the development of Shildon as a railway town.


At the "Collection" end of site there is the state of the art building housing star attractions include the APT-E tilting train, the royal train of Queen Alexandra (wife of Edward VII), NER No. 1621, Cornwall and Hardwicke and the Stirling Single No. 1, alongside various other steam engines, carriages and wagons. We also offer over 40 events per year including various classic vehicle rallies, craft and antique fairs, family events plus including our annual steam gala.

Awards

  • Regional and MiscellaneousNorth East England Tourism Awards - Tourism Event of the Year - Bronze North East England Tourism Awards - Tourism Event of the Year - Bronze 2014
  • Visit EnglandQuality Assured Visitor Attraction Quality Assured Visitor Attraction 2014
  • Regional and MiscellaneousTripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence 2016
  • Regional and MiscellaneousVisit County Durham Official Partner Visit County Durham Official Partner 2016

Opening Times

2016 Summer (28 Mar 2016 - 31 Oct 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00
Tuesday10:0017:00
Wednesday10:0017:00
Thursday10:0017:00
Friday10:0017:00
Saturday10:0017:00
Sunday10:0017:00
Bank Holiday10:0017:00

* Open daily, 10:00-17:00 during summer ( 10:00-16:00 in winter). Closed 23-26 Dec and 1 Jan. Limited opening at the Welcome end of the site during the Low Season.

What's nearby...

  1. Park Head Country Hotel

    The Park Head Hotel is situated in the Land of the Prince Bishops, 2 minutes drive from the centre...

    2.7 miles away
  2. Auck House

    Auck House is a family run B&B in the village of West Auckland. West Auckland is a quiet village on...

    3.13 miles away
  3. Meadow Cottage and Garth Cottage

    Merrington Grange Cottages are available for business and leisure at Merrington Grange....

    3.5 miles away
  4. Best Western Walworth Castle Hotel

    A 12thC castle standing in 18 acres of lawns and woods. A unique place to stay, offering a warm and...

    4.34 miles away
  1. Hall Farm Cottage

    Detached barn conversion with magnificent views over open countryside for 2. Open plan...

    5.27 miles away
  2. No 2 Old Hall Cottage

    No 2 Old Hall Cottage (ref 30418) is a delightful semi-detached stone holiday cottage converted...

    5.27 miles away
  3. No 1 Old Hall Cottage

    No 1 Old Hall Cottage (ref 30417) is a delightful semi-detached stone holiday cottage converted...

    5.27 miles away
  4. Headlam Hall Hotel and Spa

    Charming country house hotel with luxury spa and golf course. Beautiful gardens, accommodation and...

    5.39 miles away
  5. Best Western Whitworth Hall Hotel

    Grade II Listed building with gardens, a deer park, lake, steeped in regional history. Luxurious...

    5.5 miles away
  6. Bracken Hill Farm Cottage

    Luxury self catering 2 bed 2 bath cottage nestled on the outskirts of Hunwick, Bishop Auckland,...

    5.51 miles away
  7. Plum Tree Holiday Cottage

    Plum Tree Cottage is a delightful barn conversion nestled on the banks of the river Wear between...

    5.96 miles away
  8. Swallows Nest

    Swallow Nest is a delightful country retreat from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. With...

    6.06 miles away
  9. Witton Hall Cottages

    Perfectly situated in the pretty Anglo-Saxon village of Witton-le-Wear, and commanding fabulous...

    6.19 miles away
  10. East Greystone Farm Cottages

    East Greystone Farm Cottages in Teesdale are all stone barn conversions, refurbished to the highest...

    6.44 miles away
  11. Edge Knoll Holiday Cottages

    Two beautifully set cottages around a quiet courtyard in the middle open countryside. Newly...

    7.14 miles away
  12. Dowfold House

    As a small, high-quality bed and breakfast establishment, we aim to provide a comfortable,...

    7.29 miles away
Previous Next