Bowes Railway

From £0.00
Springwell Village
Gateshead
Tyne and Wear
NE9 7QJ

Tel: +44 0191 4161847

Add Bowes Railway to your Itinerary

Bowes Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Entry to siteFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe for 50 people, serving tea, coffee, cakes, biscuits and soft drinks on operational days.
  • Picnic Site

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - allow 1 1/2 hours
  • Groups Accepted - Prior application necessary.
  • Max group size - 100
  • Min group size - 20
  • Open by appointment only
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Compulsory for Groups
  • Guided Tours Compulsory for Individuals

Access Information

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is A1(M).

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Newcastle Central Station.

What's Nearby

  1. Angel of the North

    The Gateshead Angel of the North is Britain's largest sculpture. Find travel information…

    1.24 miles away
  2. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Discover an amazing journey through time at Beamish Museum as you travel back in time to…

    2.33 miles away
  3. Saltwell Park and Saltwell Towers

    Saltwell Park, based in the heart of Gateshead, is one of Britain's finest examples of a…

    2.63 miles away
  1. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    3.87 miles away
  2. Washington Old Hall

    At the heart of historic Washington village this picturesque stone manor house and its…

    3.99 miles away
  3. St. Mary’s Heritage Centre

    The Heritage Centre is based within the former St Mary’s Church which dates from the 12th…

    4.25 miles away
  4. Life Science Centre

    4.28 miles away
  5. Sage Gateshead

    Sage Gateshead is the pioneering centre for music and musical discovery on the south bank…

    4.33 miles away
  6. Bessie Surtees House

    Discover Jacobean domestic architecture at the 16th and 17th Century Bessie Surtees House…

    4.37 miles away
  7. Newcastle Castle

    Explore

    Steeped in history, this imposing Norman fortress is a rugged reminder of…

    4.38 miles away
  8. Cathedral Church of St. Mary

    Cathedral Church of St. Mary

    Now the sixth tallest structure in the city, The Cathedral Church of St. Mary is a Grade…

    4.39 miles away
  9. Newcastle Cathedral

    St Nicholas Cathedral has been the home of a caring and worshipping community for over…

    4.4 miles away
  10. Discovery Museum

    You can learn all about life in the Newcastle and Tyneside area along with eye-catching…

    4.41 miles away
  11. Dance City

    Dance City welcomes all kinds of people with a passion for all kinds of dance and offers…

    4.45 miles away
  12. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    Land of Oak & Iron covers 177 square miles of the beautiful and historic Derwent Valley &…

    4.5 miles away
  13. BALTIC 39

    BALTIC 39, a new cultural hub for contemporary art located on High Bridge in the heart of…

    4.59 miles away
  14. Theatre Royal

    Theatre offering a wide variety of shows from opera to ballet, children's shows to…

    4.64 miles away
  15. Grey's Monument

    A visit to Newcastle wouldn't be complete with a wander to the foot of Grey's Monument in…

    4.7 miles away
  16. Newcastle United Football Club

    Any visitor to NewcastleGateshead who surveys the city skyline, can be left in little…

    4.77 miles away
  17. Newcastle United Stadium Tours

    A tour of St James' Park will take you on an amazing journey through the history of…

    4.77 miles away
  18. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    5.14 miles away
  19. Great North Museum: Hancock

    See a large-scale, interactive model of Hadrian's Wall, major new displays showing the…

    5.16 miles away
  20. WWT Washington Wetland Centre

    Whatever the season, come rain or shine – the award-winning WWT Washington Wetland Centre…

    5.22 miles away
  21. Herrington Country Park

    One of the largest parks in Sunderland with walks and cycle trails, family cycling with…

    5.59 miles away
  22. Penshaw Monument

    One of the North East's most prominent landmarks, Penshaw Monument was built in 1844 in…

    5.75 miles away
  23. Jesmond Dene

    Jesmond Dene is a unique haven of peace and tranquillity for the people of Newcastle.

    5.79 miles away
  24. Pets Corner at Jesmond Dene

    Pets Corner in Jesmond Dene, is a popular, family-friendly attraction. See alpacas,…

    6 miles away
  25. St Mary's Chapel

    St Mary's Chapel

    Jesmond or Jesus' mound was an important place of pilgrimage, it centred around St Mary’s…

    6.06 miles away
  26. Herrington Hill Nature Reserve

    Extensive area of magnesium limestone grassland with classic indicator species that…

    6.51 miles away
  27. St. Andrew’s Chilton Moor

    Originally dedicated in 1876 and designed by renowned architect George Gilbert Scott…

    6.68 miles away
  28. Finchale Priory

    The very extensive remains of a 13thC priory, founded on the site of a retired pirate's…

    6.75 miles away
  29. Hylton Castle

    A decorative gatehouse tower of a Castle.  Built by Sir William Hylton shortly before…

    6.93 miles away
  30. Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve and Visitor Centre

    Rainton Meadows was created by the restoration of the Rye Hill Opencast coal mine in 1996…

    7.02 miles away
  31. St Michael and All Angels Church

    We are a Grade 1 listed building, an ancient Parish Church, that has been at the centre…

    7.32 miles away
  32. Adventure Valley

    Discover a world of family adventures at Adventure Valley, the North East’s biggest…

    7.34 miles away
  33. Segedunum Roman Fort and Museum

    Segedunum Roman Fort is the gateway to Hadrian's Wall. Explore the excavated fort site,…

    7.56 miles away
  34. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.57 miles away
  35. Northern Spire Bridge

    An impressive two span cable stayed bridge and A-frame pylon rising to 344ft to cross the…

    7.68 miles away
  36. Jarrow Hall

    Discover the amazing world of Anglo-saxon Northumbria. Set across 11 acres explore the…

    7.71 miles away
  37. St Paul's Monastery

    St Paul's Church has been a place of Christian prayer and worship for over 1300 years and…

    7.7 miles away
  38. St Pauls Church and Monastic Site

    The home of the Venerable Bede, St Paul's is one of the best understood Monastic sites…

    7.74 miles away
  39. Beaurepaire Manor House

    Ruins of a medieval manor house used as a medieval country retreat for the Priors of…

    8.29 miles away
  40. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.4 miles away
  41. St Cuthbert's Catholic Church

    St Cuthbert's Church is a Roman Catholic parish church in Durham, England. It was opened…

    8.71 miles away
  42. St Cuthbert's North Road

    Please see website for full list of services and events :- http://cuthbertandaidan…

    8.71 miles away
  43. Our Lady of Mercy and St Godric Church

    The Church of Our Lady of Mercy and St. Godric is our Grade II listed church,…

    8.71 miles away
  44. Wharton Park

    This VisitEngland accredited attraction Wharton Park commands spectacular views across…

    8.74 miles away
  45. Waddington Street United Reformed Church

    A congregation made up of all sorts of people from Durham and the surrounding area. We…

    8.91 miles away
  46. Christchurch Durham

    Christchurch Durham is an Anglican Evangelical Church in Durham, please see website for…

    8.94 miles away
  47. North Road Methodist Church

    Grade 2 listed Bethel chapel, which is now a Methodist Church dates back to 1853.

    8.95 miles away
  48. Stephenson Steam Railway

    Re-live the glorious days of the steam railway at Stephenson Steam Railway in North…

    9.01 miles away
  49. St Nicholas Church

    The Church in the Marketplace of Durham City.

    9.02 miles away
  50. Durham Town Hall

    The Town Hall has been central to life in Durham city for more than 650 years.  Learn…

    9.04 miles away
  51. Lord Londonderry Statue

    Raffaele Monti's statue of Charles William Vane Stewart, the 3rd Marquess of Londonderry.

    9.05 miles away
  52. Stadium of Light

    The Stadium of Light is home to Sunderland AFC's Black Cats.  Tours are available all…

    9.05 miles away
  53. Sunderland Minster

    The Minster is a significant part of Sunderland’s heritage, dating as some suggest to as…

    9.06 miles away
  54. St Giles Church

    St. Giles’ has been a place for people to meet and worship for over 900 years.…

    9.06 miles away
  55. Bertie's Play Barn

    A bigger and better stay and play for winter, a real adventure for growing minds!…

    9.08 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles