Bowes Railway

From £0.00
Springwell Village
Gateshead
Tyne and Wear
NE9 7QJ

Tel: +44 0191 4161847

Add Bowes Railway to your Itinerary

Bowes Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Entry to siteFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe for 50 people, serving tea, coffee, cakes, biscuits and soft drinks on operational days.
  • Picnic Site

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Approx length of visit - allow 1 1/2 hours
  • Groups Accepted - Prior application necessary.
  • Max group size - 100
  • Min group size - 20
  • Open by appointment only
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Special group rates
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Demonstrations Given
  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Compulsory for Groups
  • Guided Tours Compulsory for Individuals

Access Information

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Nearest major road is A1(M).

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Newcastle Central Station.

What's Nearby

  1. Angel of the North

    The Gateshead Angel of the North is Britain's largest sculpture. Find travel information…

    1.24 miles away
  2. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    2.33 miles away
  3. Saltwell Park and Saltwell Towers

    Saltwell Park, based in the heart of Gateshead, is one of Britain's finest examples of a…

    2.63 miles away
  1. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    3.87 miles away
  2. Washington Old Hall

    At the heart of historic Washington village this picturesque stone manor house and its…

    3.99 miles away
  3. Life Science Centre

    4.28 miles away
  4. Sage Gateshead

    Sage Gateshead is the pioneering centre for music and musical discovery on the south bank…

    4.33 miles away
  5. Bessie Surtees House

    Discover Jacobean domestic architecture at the 16th and 17th Century Bessie Surtees House…

    4.37 miles away
  6. Newcastle Castle

    4.38 miles away
  7. Newcastle Cathedral

    St Nicholas Cathedral has been the home of a caring and worshipping community for over…

    4.4 miles away
  8. Discovery Museum

    You can learn all about life in the Newcastle and Tyneside area along with eye-catching…

    4.41 miles away
  9. Dance City

    Dance City welcomes all kinds of people with a passion for all kinds of dance and offers…

    4.45 miles away
  10. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    4.51 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles