Stephenson Steam Railway

Middle Engine Lane
North Shields
Tyne and Wear
NE29 8DX

Tel: +44 0191 200 7146

Add Stephenson Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Stephenson Steam Railway

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp / Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • Picnic Site - Machines available

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Groups Accepted - Tearoom must be booked in advance.
  • Max group size - 200
  • Min group size - 1

Provider Facilities

  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Access Information

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The museum is well signposted from A19/A1058 junction and is opposite the Atmel Factory.

Public Transport Directions

Percy Main Metro Station. Bus R19 or bus to Silverlink.

What's Nearby

  1. Segedunum Roman Fort and Museum

    Segedunum Roman Fort is the gateway to Hadrian's Wall. Explore the excavated fort site,…

    1.46 miles away
  2. Jarrow Hall

    Discover the amazing world of Anglo-saxon Northumbria. Set across 11 acres explore the…

    2.54 miles away
  3. RNLI Cullercoats Lifeboat Station

    Located in the beautiful horseshoe-shaped Cullercoats Bay, Cullercoats Lifeboat Station…

    2.61 miles away
  1. Pirate Escape Whitley Bay

    Pirate Escape is an exciting and immersive live escape room game. After entering one of…

    2.64 miles away
  2. St Paul's Monastery

    St Paul's Church has been a place of Christian prayer and worship for over 1300 years and…

    2.71 miles away
  3. Jam Jar Cinema and Lounge Bar

    Jam Jar Cinema and Lounge Bar

    In the heart of Whitley Bay, the Jam Jar Cinema offers the best in local, friendly,…

    2.73 miles away
  4. Arbeia Roman Fort and Museum

    Arbeia is the best reconstruction of a Roman fort in Britain and offers visitors a unique…

    2.74 miles away
  5. The Word, National Centre for the Written Word

    The Word, National Centre for the Written Word is South Tyneside's new state-of-the-art…

    2.74 miles away
  6. Tynemouth Aquarium

    Situated on the sea front at Tynemouth, Tynemouth Aquarium is the perfect attraction for…

    2.77 miles away
  7. Lost World Mini Golf

    Lost World Adventure Golf is the perfect place for a trip out with the family!

    In a land…

    2.78 miles away
  8. PLAYHOUSE Whitley Bay

    PLAYHOUSE Whitley Bay offers a wide range of entertainment, including comedy, dance,…

    2.81 miles away
  9. Fisherman's Watch House

    Fisherman's Watch House

    The Watch House was designed by Frank West Rich. A pre-existing clock tower was…

    2.88 miles away
  10. Tynemouth Priory Theatre

    Tynemouth Priory Theatre

    Formed in 1946 the first plays were performed in Holy Saviour's Parish Hall.  In 1972…

    2.9 miles away
  11. South Shields Museum and Art Gallery

    South Shields Museum & Art Gallery explores the story of South Tyneside through…

    2.92 miles away
  12. Spanish City

    Completed in 1910, ‘The Dome’ became a hub of activity and interest. Work has been…

    2.95 miles away
  13. Cullercoats Bike and Kayak

    Specialists in rentals, tours, lessons and repairs, the choice is yours how you want to…

    2.97 miles away
  14. Tynemouth Priory and Castle

    Tynemouth Castle and Priory was once one of the largest fortified areas in England. …

    3.08 miles away
  15. Sandhaven Beach

    Sandhaven Beach

    Sandhaven Beach is an awarding winning blue flag beach, offering a traditional seaside…

    3.57 miles away
  16. Jesmond Dene

    Jesmond Dene is a unique haven of peace and tranquillity for the people of Newcastle.

    4.13 miles away
  17. Pets Corner at Jesmond Dene

    Pets Corner in Jesmond Dene, is a popular, family-friendly attraction. See alpacas,…

    4.13 miles away
  18. St Mary's Chapel

    St Mary's Chapel

    Jesmond or Jesus' mound was an important place of pilgrimage, it centred around St Mary’s…

    4.25 miles away
  19. St Mary's Lighthouse

    Lighthouse, bird-watching hide and visitor centre are all open to the public. Permanent…

    4.26 miles away
  20. Seaton Delaval Hall

    Seaton Delaval Hall is a spectacular National Trust property set in the North East; a…

    4.53 miles away
  21. Church of Our Lady

    12th Century private chapel for nearly 800 years.  A  parish church since 1891. Beautiful…

    4.53 miles away
  22. Watch House Museum

    Watch House Museum

    The Watch House on Rocky Island in Seaton Sluice was opened on 14th January 1880, built…

    4.84 miles away
  23. Great North Museum: Hancock

    See a large-scale, interactive model of Hadrian's Wall, major new displays showing the…

    5.22 miles away
  24. Sage Gateshead

    Sage Gateshead is the pioneering centre for music and musical discovery on the south bank…

    5.35 miles away
  25. Marsden Bay

    Discover the dramatic cliffs and bays with stacks and caves at Marsden Bay for the…

    5.44 miles away
  26. Grey's Monument

    A visit to Newcastle wouldn't be complete with a wander to the foot of Grey's Monument in…

    5.46 miles away
  27. Theatre Royal

    Theatre offering a wide variety of shows from opera to ballet, children's shows to…

    5.45 miles away
  28. BALTIC 39

    BALTIC 39, a new cultural hub for contemporary art located on High Bridge in the heart of…

    5.49 miles away
  29. Bessie Surtees House

    Discover Jacobean domestic architecture at the 16th and 17th Century Bessie Surtees House…

    5.5 miles away
  30. Newcastle Castle

    Explore

    Steeped in history, this imposing Norman fortress is a rugged reminder of…

    5.55 miles away
  31. Cleadon Windmill

    This now ruined windmill is a grade 2 listed building and sits on top of the beautiful…

    5.59 miles away
  32. Newcastle Cathedral

    St Nicholas Cathedral has been the home of a caring and worshipping community for over…

    5.59 miles away
  33. Newcastle United Stadium Tours

    A tour of St James' Park will take you on an amazing journey through the history of…

    5.72 miles away
  34. Newcastle United Football Club

    Any visitor to NewcastleGateshead who surveys the city skyline, can be left in little…

    5.72 miles away
  35. Cathedral Church of St. Mary

    Cathedral Church of St. Mary

    Now the sixth tallest structure in the city, The Cathedral Church of St. Mary is a Grade…

    5.83 miles away
  36. Dance City

    Dance City welcomes all kinds of people with a passion for all kinds of dance and offers…

    5.9 miles away
  37. Life Science Centre

    5.96 miles away
  38. Discovery Museum

    You can learn all about life in the Newcastle and Tyneside area along with eye-catching…

    6 miles away
  39. Blyth Beach

    The popular South Beach, a wonderful stretch of golden sand and home to 20 brightly…

    6.39 miles away
  40. Saltwell Park and Saltwell Towers

    Saltwell Park, based in the heart of Gateshead, is one of Britain's finest examples of a…

    6.68 miles away
  41. Hylton Castle

    A decorative gatehouse tower of a Castle.  Built by Sir William Hylton shortly before…

    6.79 miles away
  42. Ridley Park

    Visit Ridley Park in Blyth for a great day out for the whole family.  The park is located…

    6.95 miles away
  43. Mere Knolls Cemetery

    Opened in 1856 and now covering a holdin of 42 acres, many notable people are laid to…

    7.15 miles away
  44. Northern Spire Bridge

    An impressive two span cable stayed bridge and A-frame pylon rising to 344ft to cross the…

    7.49 miles away
  45. Blyth High Lighthouse

    The "High Light" lighthouse is one of Blyth's oldest structures. It stands to the rear of…

    7.52 miles away
  46. WWT Washington Wetland Centre

    Whatever the season, come rain or shine – the award-winning WWT Washington Wetland Centre…

    7.86 miles away
  47. Washington Old Hall

    At the heart of historic Washington village this picturesque stone manor house and its…

    7.9 miles away
  48. St Andrew's Church

    St Andrew's Church is of international importance, the interior has many treasures…

    7.94 miles away
  49. Angel of the North

    The Gateshead Angel of the North is Britain's largest sculpture. Find travel information…

    7.95 miles away
  50. Bede Memorial Cross

    Bede Memorial Cross

    The Bede Memorial Cross has carvings on all sides that are in the style of original Anglo…

    8.01 miles away
  51. Roker Park

    A wonderful park connecting directly to the beach.  Family fun with tennis courts,…

    8.16 miles away
  52. Roker Pier and Lighthouse

    Roker Pier and Lighthouse are a Grade ll listed building whihc opened in 1903. The…

    8.25 miles away
  53. Stadium of Light

    The Stadium of Light is home to Sunderland AFC's Black Cats.  Tours are available all…

    8.28 miles away
  54. St Benet Church

    St Benet Church

    A large Catholic Church in Sunderland. 

    8.48 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles