Tanfield Railway - Run It Weekend

Tanfield Railway
Marley Hill Engine Shed
Old Marley Hill
Tanfield
County Durham
NE16 5ET

Tel: +44 0845 463 4938

Add Tanfield Railway -  Run It Weekend to your Itinerary

Run it Weekend

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Event

Opening Times

Season (12 Oct 2019 - 13 Oct 2019)

Map & Directions

You May Also Like...

An historic steam train on Tanfield Railway in County Durham.Tanfield Railway, TanfieldOldest existing railway in the world, opened 1725. Steam-hauled passenger trains, vintage carriages, 61 locomotives and steam-driven vintage workshop. Please see website for dates and operating times.

Access Information

What's Nearby

  1. Tanfield Railway

    Oldest existing railway in the world, opened 1725. Steam-hauled passenger trains, vintage…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    2.02 miles away
  3. 1950's Welfare Hall at Beamish

    The first building in our 1950's Town is opening its doors early summer 2019.  Experience…

    2.06 miles away
  1. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    2.65 miles away
  2. Derwentcote Steel Furnace

    Built in the 1720s, Derwentcote is the earliest and most complete steel-making furnace to…

    4.84 miles away
  3. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    5.14 miles away
  4. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    5.56 miles away
  5. Broom House Farm

    Fun Adventure Farm. Woodland trails and adventure activities for all the family. Farm…

    6.02 miles away
  6. Chester-le-Street Riverside Park

    Created in the 1930s, Riverside Park has always been popular with visitors. It was…

    6.2 miles away
  7. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.44 miles away
  8. Lanchester Garden Centre

    Nestled in Bargate Bank, about a mile outside of Lanchester, in the heart of the stunning…

    7.76 miles away
  9. Finchale Priory

    The very extensive remains of a 13thC priory, founded on the site of a retired pirate's…

    8.28 miles away
  10. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.38 miles away
  11. Adventure Valley

    Discover a world of family adventures at Adventure Valley, the North East’s biggest…

    8.78 miles away
  12. Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve and Visitor Centre

    Rainton Meadows was created by the restoration of the Rye Hill Opencast coal mine in 1996…

    8.97 miles away
  13. Flight Sim Centre

    We offer a full size Boeing 737 airliner an F-35 fighter jet and a Spitfire to fly.

    9.5 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles