Tanfield Railway - North Pole Express - SOLD OUT

Old Marley Hill
Tanfield
County Durham
NE16 5ET

Tel: +44 07508 092365

Add Tanfield Railway - North Pole Express - SOLD OUT to your Itinerary

Tanfield Railway - North Pole Express - SOLD OUT

Guide Prices

2019 North Pole Express tickets will be on sale around Easter.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Opening Times

See specific running dates below (23 Nov 2019 - 24 Dec 2019)

* 23, 24th, 30th November, 1st, 7th, 8th, 14th, 15th, 22nd, 23rd, 24th December

Map & Directions

You May Also Like...

An historic steam train on Tanfield Railway in County Durham.Tanfield Railway, TanfieldOldest existing railway in the world, opened 1725. Steam-hauled passenger trains, vintage carriages, 61 locomotives and steam-driven vintage workshop. Please see website for dates and operating times.

Access Information

What's Nearby

  1. Tanfield Railway

    Oldest existing railway in the world, opened 1725. Steam-hauled passenger trains, vintage…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Beamish - The Living Museum of the North

    Experience a real sense of your past at Beamish, a living, working museum, set in 300…

    2.02 miles away
  3. 1950's Welfare Hall at Beamish

    The first building in our 1950's Town is opening its doors early summer 2019.  Experience…

    2.06 miles away
  1. National Trust - Gibside

    Discover fine Derwent Valley views, winding paths and refreshing open spaces. Escape…

    2.39 miles away
  2. Land of Oak & Iron Heritage Centre

    The centre provides a unique interpretation of the fascinating local heritage, heritage…

    2.69 miles away
  3. Derwentcote Steel Furnace

    Built in the 1720s, Derwentcote is the earliest and most complete steel-making furnace to…

    4.84 miles away
  4. Holmside Park

    Holmside Park, a newly refurbished 50 acre adventure park in Durham.  Full of adventure,…

    5.14 miles away
  5. Ankers House and St Mary & St Cuthbert's Church

    The cathedral church and shrine of St Cuthbert from AD883 to 995 with attached anchorage…

    5.56 miles away
  6. Broom House Farm

    Fun Adventure Farm. Woodland trails and adventure activities for all the family. Farm…

    6.02 miles away
  7. Chester-le-Street Riverside Park

    Created in the 1930s, Riverside Park has always been popular with visitors. It was…

    6.2 miles away
  8. Diggerland

    Diggerland is the UK’s most unique construction-themed adventure park where guests can…

    7.44 miles away
  9. Lanchester Garden Centre

    Nestled in Bargate Bank, about a mile outside of Lanchester, in the heart of the stunning…

    7.76 miles away
  10. Finchale Priory

    The very extensive remains of a 13thC priory, founded on the site of a retired pirate's…

    8.28 miles away
  11. Ushaw: Historic House, Chapels and Gardens

    Ushaw is set in the beautiful Durham countryside and houses architectural gems by…

    8.47 miles away
  12. Adventure Valley

    Discover a world of family adventures at Adventure Valley, the North East’s biggest…

    8.78 miles away
  13. Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve and Visitor Centre

    Rainton Meadows was created by the restoration of the Rye Hill Opencast coal mine in 1996…

    8.97 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles