Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Build your own intineraries

Use this tool to save details of accommodation, events, places to eat and things to see & do in Durham.

To add an item to ‘My Shortlist’, click the relevant

Add to Excursion

Derwent Walk Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route)

Derwent Walk Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route)
Start from Lydgett's Junction
Just off the A692
Near Castleside
Consett
County Durham

Tel: +44 03000 264 589

Add Derwent Walk Railway Path (Walking and Cycling Route) to your Itinerary

The Derwent Walk is popular 12 mile linear route between Consett and Swalwell, offering fabulous views across the Derwent Valley. Its southern end links to the Lanchester Valley Railway Path, Waskerley Railway Path and the Consett-Sunderland Cycle route. Durham County Council’s ownership is between Blackhill and Rowlands Gill. The Derwent Walk follows National Cycle Network Route 14 for the most part and is clearly signposted.


The Derwent Valley Railway was opened in 1867 and carried passengers and goods between Newcastle and Consett until the line finally closed in 1962. You will see evidence of old railway platforms, bridges and houses along this fascinating route.


The route passes through woodland and runs past picturesque ponds and relaxing riverside areas. There are fragments of ancient woodland which are home to many birds including green and great spotted woodpecker, nuthatch and sparrowhawk. You will pass through the steelworks site at Consett which is alive with the sound of skylarks. Keep an eye out too for fox, roe deer and badger tracks, and along the riverside kingfisher, heron and dipper can be seen.


This route passes near to the following Taste Durham establishments:
The Derwent Walk Inn, Ebchester.


Download the PDF below for more information and maps.


The route is suitable for walkers, cyclists, horse-riders and wheelchair users. Please follow the Railway Paths Visitor Charter so everyone can enjoy this route together.


Route supplied by Durham County Council’s Countryside Service

Opening Times

Open All Year

What's nearby...

  1. Hownsgill Bunkhouse

    Hownsgill Bunkhouse is situated on the Lydgetts Junction, which is an ideal location from which to...

    0.27 miles away
  2. Dene View

    Superior bed and breakfast accommodation in Castleside on edge of beautiful Durham Dales. Situated...

    1.38 miles away
  3. Wharnley Burn Farm

    Wharnley Burn is a 14th century farmhouse in beautiful surroundings with beamed ceilings, low...

    1.41 miles away
  4. Castleneuk Guest House

    Castleneuk is a family run guesthouse, situated on the eastern edge of The North Pennines National...

    1.44 miles away
  1. Jasmine Cottage

    Jasmine Cottage is a stone building converted in 2006 to provide modern accommodation, all on one...

    1.48 miles away
  2. River's Edge Cottage

    Detached stone cottage situated in the owner's grounds, on the banks of the River Derwent. New barn...

    1.62 miles away
  3. The Granary

    The Granary is a unique style of guest accommodation set in beautiful grounds and countryside. The...

    2.62 miles away
  4. Bee Cottage Farm Guesthouse

    Bee Cottage Farm Guesthouse is set in peaceful, picturesque surroundings on the edge of the...

    3.28 miles away
  5. Oxen Law Cottage

    This elegant holiday cottage overlooking countryside is within an AONB. Corbridge and Hadrian's...

    3.31 miles away
  6. Browney Cottage & Browney Close

    Authentic stone-built cottages, with lawned garden, surrounded by unspoilt rolling countryside. Ten...

    3.41 miles away
  7. Vindomora

    Delightful terraced cottage featured in House Beautiful, situated in a historic roman village....

    3.78 miles away
  8. Hazel Cottage

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B, room only or self...

    4.13 miles away
  9. Penny Cottage

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B or self catering...

    4.13 miles away
  10. Ivory Cottage B&B

    Set in a small peacefull country village we have three cottages and offer B&B, room only or self...

    4.13 miles away
  11. Byreside Caravan Park

    Adjacent to Derwent Walk and cycle track. On family-run farm in the Derwent Valley. The touring...

    4.34 miles away
  12. The Old Post Office

    Celebrating Food from our local suppliers is in our DNA - A warm welcome awaits you at The Old Post...

    4.4 miles away
Previous Next